Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE AS OF January 1, 2020

If you are a California resident, you may click here for your rights

BY USING OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, INCLUDING OUR WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS, YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ARE ENCOURAGED TO READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY.

("Company, "we," "us," or "our") has developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with important information about how we collect, use, share and disclose information collected by us in connection with the use of our products and services that are linked to this Privacy Policy, including our websites and applications (our "Services"), including information about you. You should use this Privacy Policy to assess how you use our Services, the information you provide to us, and the choices you have to manage the information we collect from you in connection with your use of our Services. By using and accessing our Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you should review this Privacy Policy frequently to remain familiar with it and any changes we may make to it from time to time. You should immediately cease using our Services if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and the End User License Agreement related to our Services, as applicable. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites, services and/or applications which contain a different privacy policy.

Important information summary

For your convenience, we have summarized the important aspects of our Privacy Policy below, but you should read the entire Privacy Policy to fully understand our privacy practices.

We collect both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information from you in connection with your use of our Services.

We collect information both from information provided by you to us and information gathered by us in connection with your use of our Services.

We may share your Personal Information with third-parties in a number of ways and for a number of reasons, including facilitating the provision of our Services to you, for our own uses and for this use by third-parties. You can review our rights under this Privacy Policy to share your information in the Section below titled "How We Share Your Information" below.

You may review, modify and update your Personal Information by contacting us at [email protected]

We ensure that there are electronic, physical, and procedural safeguards in place to protect your information.

If you are not at least 18 years old, you may not use our Services. The Section titled "Children Under 18" sets forth our policy in this regard.

1. Information we collect

We gather Personal Information and Non-Personal you provide to us directly or that is obtained from your use of our Services. "Personal Information" means information, such as your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone number, billing information, or social security number, that is able to personally identify you. "Non-Personal Information" means information that is not capable of personally identifying you.

Service Use Based Information.

When you use our Services, we collect information about that use, including:

The type of device you are using to access our Services, as well as information regarding that device’s unique identifiers (whether computer or mobile), the device’s hardware model, operating system, device type, IP address, and information about how any of our Services were downloaded to your device.

Your location when you use our Services, when such information is available, such as from a mobile device and/or mobile application. Additionally, you may be asked to provide the Company with your precise location information, whether through your mobile device or manually.

Your device activity while using our Services, the times and duration of your use of our Services, the types of queries you submit through our Services, the referring URL from which you accessed our Services, the browser you used to access our Services, and the language used to access our Services.

To enable our collection of information, we often use web beacons, unique identifiers, Flash Cookies, web server log information, or other technologies. You can learn more about cookies and your options for managing them as related to your use of our Services in the Section below titled "Web Beacons and Cookies." We may also collect information from and about you on behalf of third parties, who may use that information for targeting ads to you, optimizing their services and products, and general reporting.

Information Provided Directly by You.

You may need to provide information about yourself, including Personal Information, in order to make full use of our Services, such as registering as a user. You may also provide us with information, including Personal Information, in the course of utilizing our Services, such as posting materials on or through our Services, correspondence within our Services, and information contained in such materials and correspondence, all of which we may collect. In addition to this Privacy Policy, our use of such information is governed by the End User License Agreement related to such Services.

2. How we use your information

The information we collect, including Personal Information, may be used by us in a number of ways. We reserve the right to use the information we collect from you, including Personal Information, for any purpose the Company may determine, including administering your account, improving our business and Services, conducting research, fulfilling of your requests, and developing new services, products and opportunities. We also reserve the right to aggregate your information that we collect with the information from other users that we may collect, to administer our business, determine the total number of end users utilizing our Services, prepare reports, and to provide third parties with such information in any manner we determine, including without limitation, our Commercial Partners (as defined below) for any commercially reasonable purposes, including providing useful online services, diagnosing and fixing issues related to our Service, performing analyses that are intended to allow us to build better services and products, and to further our business pursuits. We may also use your information to respond to requests you submit through our Services, to provide updates to you with respect to new or additional services we may offer, to otherwise further the interests of our business, and to present you with advertising and promotions that we determine may be of interest to you. By providing your email address to us, you agree that we can use that email address to communicate with you for any purposes, subject at all times to your right to opt-out of receiving futures emails from us, except those required for the ongoing operation of the Services and related to your use of such Services.

We may combine your Personal Information that we have with other information that we obtain from business partners or other companies. We reserve the right to combine your Personal Information with Non-Personal Information, including any information we obtain from Commercial Partners or other third parties. Any information containing Personal Information will be treated as Personal Information in total for the duration of such combination.

3.How we share your information

We may share your information, including your Personal Information, with our Commercial Partners in furtherance of our provision of Services to you, including our services, advertising, and content partners (collectively, "Commercial Partners") or allow those Commercial Partners to gather information directly from you.

Your Personal Information may also be shared with third parties in other circumstances, including without limitation, as follows:

With your consent: We may share your Personal Information with third-parties if you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may do so without any notice to you.

Commercial Partners: We may also provide your Personal Information to our Commercial Partners who work with us to provide any portion of our Services, or to provide additional services unrelated to our Services. Our Commercial Partners may assist us in providing our Services in connection with maintaining or creating our databases, processing payment card information, analyzing or researching our users, or communicating with you about our Services or additional offerings from us or other third parties, among other things.

In connection with legal issues: Where it is necessary for us to address suspected fraud or illegal activities, to prevent or take action in connection with potential threats to the physical safety of any person, in connection with suspected violations of our End User License Agreement or Terms of Service, or to comply with any applicable law, we reserve the right to share your Personal Information, regardless of whether there is a court order, warrant or subpoena.

Sharing with our Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information may with our Affiliates. Our Affiliates may use and distribute your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. For purposes hereof, "Affiliates" means any entity controlled by, controlling, or under common control with Company.

If we are acquired or merge with a third party: If the Company undergoes a change in control, reorganization or liquidation, or a sale of all or substantially all of our assets or a portion of our business or Services to which your information relates, we may transfer such information to our successor or buyer, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your Business Information: Any Business Information you provide us, including Personal Information, will not be deleted and may continue to be used, sold and distributed by us, even if you terminate your use of the Services. Any Business Information, including Personal Information, that you provide to us may be distributed by us to third parties for any reason we determine in our sole discretion. If you would like to request that we delete, change or discontinue the distribution of any of your Business Information, please contact us at [email protected]

We disclaim and shall have no liability or obligation in connection with any third party actions or omissions concerning your information, regardless of whether or not such access is a result of our sharing and disclosure of your information pursuant to this Privacy Policy. If you have any issues concerning a third party’s use of your information, please contact such third party. Any transfer of your information will comply with applicable law in all cases. For more information on third-party use of your information, please see Third-Party Practices herein. Any Non-Personal Information we collect may be shared by us publicly and with others.

4. Third-party practices

While does not store or log data related to your search queries, we do forward such queries to Yahoo to enable it to provide you with search results specific to your query. Yahoo may store this information as part of its data collection and processing practices which are governed by Yahoo’s privacy policy. is not responsible for the information collection and processing practices of any search provider, including Yahoo and such practices are not governed by this privacy policy.

In addition to the above, If you believe that any party who claims association with Company, including our Commercial Partners, is improperly collecting or using information about you, you should contact them directly. Applicable law obligates our Commercial Partners to protect the privacy of certain types of data. We are not responsible for their actions or omissions in any way, including with respect to any information they receive directly or indirectly from us. While we assume no responsibility with respect to a third party’s practices, you may notify us at [email protected] if you believe a third party is collecting or using information about you and such information was sourced from the Company. We are under no obligation to respond to or pursue any action in connection with such correspondence.

Our Commercial Partners may request or require you to provide information, including Personal Information, to them or to download certain software in connection with the provision of our Services. We have no responsibility for the privacy practices of our Commercial Partners or the contents of any software downloaded from such Commercial Partners. To the extent any portion of our Services may also link to third party websites and offerings over which we exercise no control, Company shall have no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites and offering, including their information collection, storage, usage and sharing practices. Please contact such third parties in connection with any issues you may have with respect to those third party websites and offerings.

5. Changing your personal information

You may contact us at [email protected] if you would like to review your Personal Information. We may not be able to provide you access to your Personal Information in all cases. Additionally, it may be difficult or impossible to verify your identity remotely and we will not be able to modify your Personal Information to the extent we are unable to verify your identity. As feasible, we will remove your Personal Information in accordance with applicable

6. Web beacons and cookies

In connection with your use of our Services, we may send your computer or mobile device a cookie that uniquely identifies your browser. A "cookie" is a small file containing your preferences that is sent to your browser and sent back by your browser each time your browser accesses our servers. Our use of cookies is primarily focused on improving the quality of our Services and your use of those Services. By way of example, we use cookies to deliver our Services in your language of choice, to filter results and fulfill other preferences you may have, and to analyze how our users interact with our Services, such as by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search. Cookies that we may use may only be read by the server that placed them there. Many browsers are set up to accept cookies unless the user changes the settings for cookies and you can control these settings within your browser preferences or refuse cookies altogether. Please click here to read more information about cookies and how to control and delete cookies in various browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera and Chrome.

From time to time, we may use web analytics companies to assist us in measuring the effectiveness of our Services. In order to do so, we may permit such web analytics companies to include their own Web beacons and cookies on the Services. These web analytics companies collect information from Web beacons and cookies such as click-throughs by users and other similar information. We use this information to help us learn things like overall user preferences, click-through rates, as a means to improve our Services, and to discover the types of offers that are of most interest to our users. We control how that data may be used, notwithstanding its collection by third party web analytics companies.

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., to understand the use of our Services. Google Analytics collects information about your use of our Services and uses this data to analyse the use of our Services and present it to us with reports. For detailed information on how Google collects and processes your information, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

To "opt-out" of receiving cookies from certain of our Ad Serving Partners, please click here.

7. Confidentiality and security

We maintain electronic, physical, and procedural safeguards that comply with all applicable laws to protect your information. Nevertheless, we are not able to assure you that unauthorized hacking, access, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. As such, your use of our Services is at your own risk. You are encouraged to use a secure Internet browser and to change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers in order to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. We take the protection of your Personal Information very seriously. While we take precautions against possible breaches in our Services and databases, we cannot guarantee that it is completely secure. Only Company employees, contractors, Affiliates, Commercial Partners, and agents will have access to Personal Information, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

8. Children under 18

Coppa

We at all times comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Please click here for more information about COPPA and children's privacy.

Children under the age of 18. You are prohibited from accessing the Services and may not give us any Personal Information or participate in any aspect of our Services if you are under the age of 18. Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 18. Unless required by law, we will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any Personal Information from children under the age of 18.

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors or end-users who are under the age of 18. Please contact us at [email protected] if you believe that we have collected Personal Information about a visitor or end-user who is under the age of 18, and such account and/or Personal Information will be deleted.

9. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code provides that residents of California can obtain certain information about their personal information (as defined under Section 1798.83(e)(6) of the California Civil Code) that companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties. Personal information, as defined under the California Civil Code, includes, but is not limited to, data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

Summary of user’s rights:

Right to be Informed: You have the right to know whether your personal information is being collected by us. You have the right to require us to disclose the personal information that we may collect about you and how we use this information.

Right to Know: The right to request the specific categories of information a business collects upon verifiable request. You have the right to request that we disclose the specific categories and elements of personal information that we collect; the source of such collection; the business and commercial purpose of collection, categories of third parties with whom this personal information is shared and/or sold along with the categories of information that was shared or sold.

You further have the right to receive this information electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format.

Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. To exercise this right, please click Do Not Sell My Information. Please note that we do not sell personal information belonging to users under the age of 16, unless we have express authorization from such users.

Right to Deletion: You have the right to request us to delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions, including but not limited to: (i) for compliance with applicable law(s); (ii) for prevention of fraud; (iii) for security purposes.

We will share the reason(s) for not complying with your request, in the event that we are unable to fulfill your request for deletion of personal data due to the reasons stated above.

To exercise your right, please click here.

Right to Non-discrimination: You have the right to equal service and support, even if you have exercised your privacy rights without being discriminated against.

Right to Appoint an Authorized Agent: You have the right to receive a response to the disclosure/do not sell/deletion request made on your behalf by an authorized agent (registered with the California Secretary of State) appointed by you.

How to exercise your rights:

To exercise these rights, please click here or email us at [email protected] Please note that we will respond to sufficiently verifiable user requests within 45 days of receiving such a request. This timeline may be extended to an aggregate period of 90 days, should it take longer for us to process your request. We will provide you with a written notice

Sufficiently verifiable user requests refer to requests that allow us to reasonably match the information provided by the user making the request with the information already available with us. We may request you for additional information, should the process described above not assist in verifying your identity or in the event you seek access to or deletion of pseudonymous personal information such as digital numbers.

Please note that you can make such requests twice in any twelve (12) month period and the information that we will provide to you in lieu of this request will be for a period of twelve (12) months prior to such request.

While we typically do not charge a fee to disclose information requested by you, we may in some situations charge a fee or deny your request should such request be unreasonable, overly laborious to process, made more that 2 times in a 12 month period or excessive.

Contact Us:

California residents may contact us here or email us at [email protected]

10. Additional terms

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted at /PrivacyPolicy.html and, to the extent the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Your continued use of our Services after such change has been made will be considered your acceptance of such change.

California Privacy Rights Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected]. For all requests, you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete information.

Complying with the laws of your jurisdiction.

Our Services may not be appropriate or available for use in certain jurisdictions and we disclaim all representations and warranties to the contrary. If you access the Services, you do so on your own initiative and at your own risk, and you are solely responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit access to our Services, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using our Services and submitting any personal information, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, such as the United States, which may provide a level of data security different from your country of residence. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Services.

Contact Us

HyperConnect Media

4142 Mariner Blvd,

Spring Hill,

Florida 34609

[email protected]